Wednesday, July 6, 2011

Update

Hi all,

Yes, I'm still alive! Please wait a few more days for my SaSa + Sephora haul! ;)

Life's been busy, as usual.

Sunday, June 12, 2011

ELF haul + Aloe Vera

Hi all,

Today I want to show you my small haul from ELF.


From left to right, from top to bottom: I got 3 nail polishes, €1/$1 each in mint cream, royal purple, and red velvet. When applied it looks shiny, but it dries matte :( I don't like matte polishes. To make it shiny, I use a top coat.


I also got the ELF STUDIO small angled brush and precision brush. These brushes are so soft and I can draw precise lines with it. I use these brushes with my MAC fluidline. The quality of the brush is OK, especially if it's only €3.50/$3 a brush! After a year use, the brush will look like this:


The ELF matte lip color in tea rose makes my lips hydrated, but I don't really like the color... Sometimes I use this product with lipgloss on top of it.


ELF is actually not my favorite brand of cosmetics, but it's so cheap that it's worth the try! ;)

Last week, I hated how my skin looked. But now, it's becoming better and better ^_^ Yeah!! Aloe Vera and Laneige white plus renew essence to the RESCUE! Aloe Vera really does wonders for skin problems, like acne and acne scars. This plant has lots of healing purposes. So if you have skin problems, get yourself an Aloe Vera plant and apply the pure Aloe Vera gel on your skin. I apply it before I sleep and wash it off the next day. And sometimes during the day I rub a little bit of this gel over the problem areas. The next day my skin feels really soft and smooth and the little bumps on my face disappeared. After  2-3 days I started to see some real results. The acne scars started to fade (became lighter) and the "fresh" acne became smaller or disappeared.

I think my skin problems started due to stress and use of BB creams. BB creams are so not good for my skin, it's awful. I wanted BB creams to work for me so badly, that I kept using it (even though knowing that it might not be good for my skin). If I use the stupid product every day, my skin becomes so dehydrated and after the 3rd day I start to break out. When applying BB cream, my skin looks so nice... sigh. The best thing for my skin, is to not apply BB cream or foundation at all! I use a tinted moisturizer now :)

To all my lovely readers (with bad skin problems), I recommend Aloe Vera and I hope that my experience with this plant has convinced you in buying this plant.

With love,

LaDy-V

Thursday, June 9, 2011

Quick update

Quick update...

My skin got so bad due to stresssss and too little sleep! I need more sleep and apply more Aloe Vera >.< Aloe Vera is one of my "secrets" to better skin ;) Due to my poor-looking skin and extreme laziness, no vid this week.

I ordered some ELF products, will show you my haul this weekend!

Today, I had to shed a little tear... because of a talented boy. The YT vid is in Chinese, but it's subbed ;) Please, watch this. It only takes 10 minutes and it won't be a waste of your precious time. This boy touched my heart... and he can really sing! <3



Love,

Vivian

Monday, May 23, 2011

Perfect by Pink

Hi all,

I've been planning to make a new makeup tutorial vid, it's another inspired look. I'm not gonna tell you yet by whom it's inspired, it's a surprise! Haha... it's coming up by the end of next week :) and I hope you'll enjoy it.

In the meantime, enjoy this song by Pink! I'm addicted to this song, I'm lovin' it!! Lyrics are beautiful and melody keeps spinning in my mind.. hehe




Made a wrong turn, once or twice
Dug my way out, blood and fire
Bad decisions, that's alright
Welcome to my silly life
Mistreated, misplaced, misunderstood
Miss 'No way, it's all good', it didn't slow me down
Mistaken, always second guessing, underestimated
Look, I'm still around

Pretty pretty please, don't you ever ever feel
Like you're less than, less than perfect
Pretty pretty please, if you ever ever feel like you're nothing
You are perfect to me!

You're so mean, when you talk about yourself, you were wrong
Change the voices in your head, make them like you instead
So complicated, look happy, you'll make it!
Filled with so much hatred...such a tired game
It's enough! I've done all I can think of
Chased down all my demons, I've seen you do the same

Pretty pretty please, don't you ever ever feel
Like you're less than, less than perfect
Pretty pretty please, if you ever ever feel like you're nothing
You are perfect to me!

The whole world's scared so I swallow the fear
The only thing I should be drinking is an ice cold beer
So cool in line, and we try try try, but we try too hard and it's a waste of my time
Done looking for the critics, cause they're everywhere
They don't like my jeans, they don't get my hair
Exchange ourselves, and we do it all the time
Why do we do that? Why do I do that?

Why do I do that..?

xoxo

The one and only ~ L a D y - V ~

Saturday, May 14, 2011

f(x) Victoria Song inspired look

Hi all,

I've been playing with makeup today and made a vid ;) I made up for not blogging for 1.5 month or so.. hehe

The look I'm going to show you is inspired by Victoria Song of f(x), which is a Korean girl group. I like her natural looks as in the Korean variety show "We Got Married", where she's married to Nichkhun <3. It looks like she doesn't do much with makeup, just eyeliner, mascara, and lipstick or gloss (and maybe some blush).
The beautiful Victoria Song


I love her lip color and dress <3
Inspired by these two pictures and her natural looks as in the Korean variety show, WGM, I created a makeup tutorial. If you click on the pictures, you might see some pink eyeshadow and you can also see that the inner corners of her eyes are highlighted. To create an easy and everyday look, I used minimum makeup.



Before starting with applying makeup on my eyes, I have applied concealer and foundation. At the end of this vid, I noticed that I forgot to do my eyebrows...

Products used:
- NYX 78 colors eyeshadow palette
- MAC fluidline in blacktrack
- Max Factor False Lash Effect in waterproof black
- Dior Addict Ultra Gloss Flash in 686
- False eyelashes of Ipum in P2

Seeing Victoria's long hair, makes me want to have long hair too.. I got a bob-line last year, so I hope I'll have long hair by October ^_^

What are your favorite natural looks (of celebrities)? Or do you prefer more dramatic looks? Tell me :) I might make another makeup tutorial. Suggestions and comments are welcome, either here on my blog or in the comments section of the vid on YouTube.

xoxo

The one and only, LaDy-V

Thursday, May 12, 2011

Asian False Eyelashes

Hi all,

First of all, I want to apologize for being super busy and lazy. I haven't been here for quite a while. I know I would blog about falsies... but to make it up, I made vid! How awesome is that ^_^ I'm also in the middle in trying out my DIY green tea mask, so please look forward to that ;)

In the vid you can see that I applied falsies in a different way than the usual. I applied it under my real lashes instead of close to the upper lash line. This way, people won't notice you wearing falsies (unless you're wearing overly dramatic ones...) when you look down ;) It doesn't hurt and it isn't heavy on my eyelids at all. Just be sure that your falsies have a thin strip/band.

If you have any comments or whatsoever, please leave them here on my blog or in the comment section of the vid on YouTube. Also, don't forget to subscribe! Thnx

Enjoy watching ;)


xoxo

Friday, March 25, 2011

Quick update

I've been away from blogosphere for too long! I've been so busy with midterms and now I have to write a dissertation in order to graduate... Master of Science... I'm almost there ;)

Please look forward to my post about false eyelashes!! So sorry, so busy... :(

Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Korean cuisine

Hi all,

I've been wanting to share this post with ya'll, but I didn't have the time for it and when I did have the time for it I wasn't in the mood. Now, I'm ill and blogging from my bed. What's better than staying in bed with my Mac? ^_*

I love food, I love delicious food, I love love love food. Did I say that I love food? I love food and Korean cuisine is one of my favorites! I'm always in for Korean food and sometimes I cook Korean myself. Yes, I do cook.. for the people that don't know this part about me... :P My biggest recipe sources are Maangchi and Aeri Lee. Cooking is fun and I'm willing to put effort in it in order to eat delicious food. The downside of cooking is that with some dishes it takes a long time to prepare, but eating it only takes 5 minutes...

My favorite dishes:
Haemul Pajeon - 해물파전
This is sort of a Korean pancake with seafood. 
Bulgogi - 불고기
BBQ marinated beef, it tastes sweet and you can eat this with rice or wrap it in lettuce. 
Skewered beef - 산적
As the same says it, skewered beef. I've put crab sticks, beef, and green onions in it. After cooking the beef, I've put everything on a stick and dipped it in flour and then with egg before frying it.
Bibimbap - 비빔밥
I remember Rain (in Full house) saying that this is dog food to Song Hye Kyo, LOL. Anywayz, it tastes good.

There are more dishes I'd like to taste and share, but these are all the pictures I made myself. I could have plucked it from the Internet, but then it wouldn't be my pictures and it wouldn't be my "experience".

After reading this post and watching the pictures, do you crave for food now? Hahaha At least, I am! So what are your favorite dishes?

xo

Sunday, February 13, 2011

Urban Decay 24/7

Dear readers,

Sorry for not updating regularly... I was too busy watching K-dramas! Hahaha ^_^ I hate it when not all episodes are available, then I have to wait and wait just for one more episode.. and this goes on every week :( Lately I've been following two series: My princess and Dream High. I recommend both dramas ;) Hotties alert hihi

Guess what I got?! URBAN DECAY 24/7 EYELINERS! YEAHHHH straight from the US of A! It's one of their limited editions and it's cheap. One eyeliner is about $17, but this set has 15 eyeliners for just $90! I recommend those eyeliners, so if you can still catch this set buy it ;) These eyeliners are really good, it glides on very easily. Most pencil eyeliners are so rough, but these are soft.
A really nice set, so happy ~~
I've used 3 to 4 eyeliners so far :P I'm gonna experiment with all of them. On the picture below I forgot what color I used on the lower lash line
24/7 eyeliner in Ransom on upper lash line

As you might see, I've used falsies. I love falsies! It creates an eye-opener effect. There are two ways to put falsies on: above lashes or under your upper lash line... yeah it sounds weird. But if you put it under your upper lash line, it looks like you don't have falsies on at all! Be sure it's handmade though :P I'll show you what it looks like in a future post. I've ordered Princess Lee lashes last week, so I hope I'll get them soon. Once I have them, I'll post pictures with falsies UNDER my upper lash line! Look out for it ;)

One last thing... love Taecyeon! Love 2PM <3

Tuesday, February 1, 2011

Laneige skincare products

Ever wondered why all those Korean (celebs) have beautiful skin?? Their skin looks so beautiful and glowy. It's true that they are effing good at makeup, but part of it is really good skincare and drinking lots of water.

I liked Song Hye Gyo in Full House (ft. Rain) so much that I started googling her. She is the face of Laneige and through her I found out about this Korean brand. She looks so naturally beautiful (I'm not sure if she went through plastic surgery though).  I bought my first Laneige products about 2 years ago via SaSa and Daybeauty. Every time my family or friends go to Hong Kong or Taiwan, I ask them to get me Laneige products as a present ;) Laneige is much cheaper in Korea...

Water Bank Eye Gel. This product is so refreshing and keeps the skin around my eyes really soft and it makes it look less tired. The texture is gel-like and my skin absorbs it quickly and more importantly it's not oily at all. It's a good base for eye makeup.
Water Bank Eye Gel
Water Bank Gel Cream. The moisturizer of the Water Bank line is only good for the Summer, in the Winter it's not moisturizing enough for me. They have two types, one for dry skin and one for combination skin. I use the combination one, because my t-zone is a little bit oilier than the rest of my face.
Water Bank Gel Cream
Hydro Solution. During Winter I use the Hydro Solution Cream (only at night time). It's creamy and "thick" enough for my skin. When I wake up the next morning, it doesn't feel oily at all.
Hydra Solution Cream
Laneige's moisturizers are all good, it doesn't break me out and it gives me a healthy glow (I like). Their packaging looks nice and it's not really expensive, except for the Perfect Renew line. I don't think that the more expensive a product is, the better. I like to switch from moisturizer to moisturizer, as I'm afraid that my skin will get attached to one product if I use it for too long. Currently I use Olay (daytime) and L'Oréal (nighttime), after finishing the products I'm going to use Laneige again.  So yeah, I switch from time to time.

Water Sleeping Pack. Once a week I use Laneige's water sleeping pack. It's like a mask for sleeping. I apply it on my face before I go to sleep, the next day I wash it off and my skin feels baby soft. If I use this product when I have a pimple, it's almost gone the next day ;) 
Water Sleeping Pack
I have also tried Laneige's Star White Emulsion and my skin reacted not so well, I got little bumps. So I immediately stopped using it. I don't know why I even tried it, I don't want to be super white. A little tan is nice :) Although the Star White line wasn't good for my skin, I do recommend their Water Bank and Hydra Solution line. If you want soft and beautiful skin try one of their skincare lines, but don't forget to wear makeup with SPF in it. 

Tell me what your favorite skincare products are, let's share and help each other to achieve beautiful skin ^_^

Thursday, January 20, 2011

A suit for formal events

I haven't been blogging for over 10 days. I'd like to blog at least once a week, but this time I couldn't keep it up due to the heavy workload of school! I haven't been sleeping well, I go to bed really late and need to get up really early :( And on top of that, I feel it's difficult to fall asleep lately. I takes me a few hours to fall asleep and I can't sleep for long. My rhythm is disturbed... sigh.. I sacrifice sleep for school! Now I have a few days off to rest, but it isn't really even relaxing since I got a birthday party and other things I need to do :( Ok, enough self-pity! Let's go on to the things I really want to share ^_^

Yesterday I went shopping for a suit, since I got a presentation today. I don't like suits, but I thought I might invest in a suit because I'll need it for other formal events. So, I really wanted to buy a (pencil)skirt but I couldn't find one in my size! Buying shirts, blouses, tops is never a problem, but buying the right pair of jeans, pants or skirt is so difficult!! I don't want to spend too much money on just jeans, but I have to as jeans from cheap brands never fit me. So yesterday I saw a nice skirt to wear for today's presentation. I went to the fitting room, and the skirt was just too big (even though it was in size XS) o_O Do they really think that all people have big hips?? I can only resort to Asia or high-end brands. My waist is about 25.5 inch, size 00/0, sometimes size XS/S, UK 6-8, or 34. I'm just not fit to buy pants or skirts in Holland. All the Dutch girls are so big, or you can just say that I'm so small haha. I don't feel small, I'm about 5.2/3. However, when I stand next to a Dutch girl I feel really small! Anywayz, who recognizes my problem? Any solutions for finding the perfect pants or skirt for a good price? :) Without resorting to Asia?

While shopping for a suit, which was a total disaster, I ended up buying a nice vest with a small belt. I hope you can see it on the picture below. This picture was taken with an iPhone. Although, I didn't wear a suit, I sill think I look good haha!


This picture was taken after I did the presentation and I think it went quite well. I passed the course *yeah*.

I have so much more things to share, but I'll save it for next time. Remember to come back ;)

Saturday, January 8, 2011

From just moisturizer to foundation

The first time I used foundation was when I was 20 years old. And it wasn't even "foundation" foundation, it was mineral foundation. So the first foundation I used was from Everyday Minerals. One day a friend gave me samples of EDM to try them out, and I did. I was such a noob on this area. If it wasn't for her (yeah you know who you are :P), I probably would have never used foundation as I was lucky enough to have almost perfect skin (no joke!). After trying out those mini samples from EDM, I decided to buy the full-sized foundation along with the soft brushes. I don't like heavy foundation, so EDM was perfect as it gives a sheer to semi-coverage.

One year later, I broke out very badly :(  I didn't know what was happening to my skin, all I know is that I was so stressed due to my skin! I felt insecure and I didn't even want to leave the house.. haha yeah it was that bad! My forehead was full of ugly zits. I think the cause of this is the moisturizer I used from the Body Shop (I'm never ever going back for skincare products). Others say it's normal to break out around your 20th, I don't know exactly what the cause is but I keep it to the moisturizer. I just needed lots of sun and the lovely shining sun helped my skin a lot :) In order to cover those ugly zits, I tried Missha's BB cream. On the package it says that it: makes your skin tone clean and natural by concealing blemishes with excellent skin coverage. It is a multi functional makeup cream with blocking UV rays, whitening and wrinkle care effects and simplifies makeup formalities". 
This product is really not my favorite, it makes me so white and it was bad for my zits. I hate using BB cream, because you have to clean your face really really well. You need to be 100% sure that there's no BB cream on your face left or else it will cause you skin troubles.

After my skin got better (it was after my vacation on an island in Greece), I wanted to try a new foundation. It took me like 6 months to find a new foundation, in the meantime I used EDM. After 6 months I tried the DIORSKIN Forever Compact. 

Nice foundation, sheer coverage, and moisturizes my skin. 

When I'm on vacation I'm too lazy to wear any makeup. I usually skip foundation :) feels so good. After my vacation in California, I tried Laura Mercier's tinted moisturizer. 
The downside of this product is that it makes my skin oily after 4 hrs, but it gives you an even skin tone and has very very sheer coverage. For me this product was a substitute for foundation. I think I'll try the oil free tinted moisturizer in the near future. Has anyone used Laura Mercier's tinted moisturizers before? If yes, let me know what you think of the product ;)

Since my vacation in California, I haven't been using foundation anymore. Ok, to be honest I use foundation every now and then. But most of the time I go without foundation and I love it. However, I like to try out Diorskin Nude Natural Fresh Powder...
What is your favorite foundation?

Wednesday, January 5, 2011

I got NAKED!

It's so cold here in Holland and for the past few days we had ugly weather. It was so grey, but today the sun is shining ^_^

The day before Christmas I slipped :( and got a sprained ankle!! It hurt so much that I couldn't sleep. After Christmas I still couldn't walk and I had to hop from here to there... So two days after Christmas, Sephora called me to say that the Urban Decay NAKED palettes have arrived and that I have to get mine within 5 days or else they would sell it to another person. I was like... WHAT!!! I have a effing sprained ankle, how the ef am I going to get it? It's so hard to get the Naked palette, you have to be on a list to have a chance to get it. I wanted to be on that list and the SA at first didn't want to put me on that list and I was like.. noooo and pulled a sad face, and yep.. it worked. She put me on this huge list with lots of names and phone numbers haha :) So after the Sephora SA hung up, I went through my contact list and asked every girlfriend if they had time to get the palette for me. It was horrible, I so wanted to get it myself but I couldn't walk. Lucky me, my friend got it for me ^_^ YES YES, many thnxxxxxx :)

So here is my palette.... Tada...
A beauty isn't it? ;) I don't have to swatch this for you readers, because lots of makeup gurus have the swatches for you. Google for it.

Today was the first day I used this palette and I must say it's really pigmented and I think the UD eyeshadow primer potion makes the colors more intense. The 24/7 eyeliner that comes with the palette works really well too, it glides on very easily. I'm gonna buy the full-sized 24/7 glide-on eyeliners.
It's nicely golden ;)

Grandma bought me these earrings, they match with my golden eyeshadow.


Until next time..

Saturday, January 1, 2011

Happy New Year!!! ^_^

Hi readers,

Happy 2011! I hope that 2011 will be a wonderful year filled with lots of love, luck, and happiness ;)

The first day of 2011 is the perfect day to start "project 365" (again). I like to look back at photos, this way it will be more clear what has happened in a year. Whenever someone asks me what I'm thankful for this year or what were the most beautiful days, I struggle with answering. Often the little things in life are forgotten so easily, we often think about the "big" things since these things are easier to remember. Last year was not really a good year, but it wasn't that bad either. Let's say it could be better. I was deeply disappointed and when I think about that matter it makes me unhappy. I guess, everything happens for a reason. I want to smile everyday and I don't want to hang on unhappy things for too long.

So, my first picture of project 365 starts with a smile



:)